News to Me: Current News

Associated Press (AP)

Reuters

United Press Internations (UPI)

Ebsco Newswire provides updated world news from major press newswires such as AP, UPI, CNN, Xinhua, PR
(password protected)

Note:
The newspapers below (and more) are available full text in

ProQuest US Newstream

Do you want to browse?
Click on the banners below to access the newspapers' front pages.

(the U.S. newspaper of record)
New York Times Topic Pages
Activate your free academic pass to NYT

• To set up or renew your password, you must be on campus to register.  After this step is accomplished, you can access from anywhere.
• Click nytimes.com/passes to set up / renew your account.  Click CREATE ACCOUNT and then fill out the form to register.  It is important to use your St. Xavier email – this will be your user name.  You will then be sent a confirmation email.
• If you are renewing your account, click “Already Have an Account?  Log In here”  and then enter your credentials.  If you don’t remember your password, click “Forgot My Password” and you will be sent an email with a link to reset your password.  Resetting your password will renew your access.

Top 100 U.S. newspapers

Top 50 U.S, newspapers

Reminder:  Full text articles can be searched in our password protected databases, linked from the StX Newspaper Databases column to the right.

Calling All News Junkies:   Options abound!

• Browse print copies of many of these titles in our library.
   
• Click on the logos below to peruse the latest edition of these publications and read blog content  produced for their websites.
   
• Search for specific content in our databases which index and provide full text access.  (see below).

These magazines all provide commentary, which is an opinion.  Take in consideration that most editorial boards have a point of view.  Check out the "About" section on their websites to see how the publication self-identifies. 

These labels are becoming increasingly fluid.  Some of these publications can be described as socially conservative yet politically liberal.  Others are fiscally conservative yet socially liberal. Beware of labeling something left or right wing without investigating and evaluating.   The City Colleges of Chicago has posted an excellent analysis of the political leanings of magazines and journals titled "Consider the Source."

American News & Political Commentary Magazines

Compiled Sources (News Aggregators):

Moderate, BiPartison Editorial Boards:

		(Catholic sponsored)

Liberal Sources	Conservative Sources
(Jesuit Nat'l Catholic Review)
(American Jewish Committee)

These databases link directly when accessed from school.   Off campus you will be prompted for credentials.  Enter the same user name & password that you use for your online textbooks.

ProQuest US Newstream
presents premium national daily newspapers (Wall Street Journal, NYT, LA TImes, Chicago Tribune, Washington Post, etc.) as well as regional newspapers.  Continuously updated.
 

Ebsco Host Newspaper Source
delivers full text articles from 700+ major newpapers plus copy from broadcast and radio news.

Ebsco Newswire provides
constantly updated world news form major press newswires such as AP, UPI, CNN, Xinhua, PR

Newsbank InfoWeb
(aka America's Newspapers)

These are generalized databases
that pull from mulitple resources:
(magazines, journals,newspapers, media)
Many of the journals featured on this page are searchable in these databases.

Ebsco Discovery Service

ProQuest Platinum K12